Skip to content
ShovelReport
A snow blower stored in a garage beside a cleared driveway entrance

Snow Blowers · Ownership Cost

What a Snow Blower Actually Costs

Purchase price is the smaller half. Batteries, fuel, maintenance and the eight months a machine spends doing nothing all belong in the number.

8 min read

A snow blower's real cost is the purchase price plus consumables plus maintenance plus storage. Electric machines have almost no running cost — a 560 Wh battery set is a few cents to charge, and a 15-amp corded machine draws about 1.8 kW while running. Gas machines add fuel, oil, plugs, stabilizer and an annual service habit.

What you are actually buying, by tier

We do not publish prices, because prices move and a stale number is worse than none. What is stable is what each tier gets you, and that is the part worth understanding before you shop.

TierWhat you getSuits
Corded single-stage21-22 in width, 15 A, maker-stated 800-840 lb/min, no batteries to buyHard-surface drives within reach of an outlet
Battery single-stage21 in width, two packs (560-840 Wh), cordless rangeNormal driveways with no convenient outlet
Battery two-stage24 in, skid shoes, self-propelled, packs sold separatelyGravel, deep snow, longer drives
Gas two-stageThe top of the market for capacity and continuous runningLong rural drives — and we carry no buy links for these

What each tier of machine gives you

Quick picks

Ranked against the criteria below. Tap a row to jump to the full write-up; the price button goes straight to Amazon.

#ProductBest forScorePrice
1
Snow Joe SJ627E 22-in Corded Snow Blower

Snow Joe SJ627E 22-in Corded Snow Blower

840 pounds of snow a minute from a wall socket, at 35 pounds and a fraction of a cordless machine's price.

Most snow moved per dollar8.6/10
$249.99 - View on Amazon

#ad affiliate link · Price as of October 16, 2026

2
SENIX STE15 21-in Corded Snow Blower

SENIX STE15 21-in Corded Snow Blower

A 21-inch, 15-amp corded machine with a published 880 lb/min, 12-inch clearing depth and 33-foot throw — the best-documented corded blower we can verify is in stock.

The most published throughput on a cord8.0/10
$199.99 - View on Amazon

#ad affiliate link · Price as of October 16, 2026

3
EGO Power+ SNT2112 21-in Snow Blower

EGO Power+ SNT2112 21-in Snow Blower

A steel-auger 21-inch machine on two 56V packs, with a 40-foot stated throw and a warranty that says EGO expects it to last.

Best cordless blower overall8.5/10
$749.00 - View on Amazon

#ad affiliate link · Price as of October 16, 2026

4
EGO Power+ SNT2400 24-in Two-Stage

EGO Power+ SNT2400 24-in Two-Stage

A true two-stage, self-propelled 24-inch machine — the only configuration in this build that belongs on a gravel driveway.

Our skip-this pick

Gravel, and everything else hard8.8/10
$1,178.99 - View on Amazon

#ad affiliate link · Price as of October 16, 2026

Snow Joe SJ627E 22-in Corded Snow Blower

Most snow moved per dollar

Snow Joe SJ627E 22-in Corded Snow Blower

840 pounds of snow a minute from a wall socket, at 35 pounds and a fraction of a cordless machine's price.

This machine exists to make a point about arithmetic. Snow Joe states it moves up to 840 pounds of snow per minute through a 22-inch by 13-inch intake. The best-documented electric shovel in this build, the Toro Power Shovel, is rated at 300 pounds per minute through a 12-by-6-inch path. That is not a small difference in degree; it is a different job.

Work through a driveway with it. A 20-by-40-foot drive under 6 inches of fresh snow contains very roughly two to four thousand pounds of snow depending on density. At the stated 840 lb/min that is a few minutes of actual throughput — the clock is dominated by walking and turning, not by the machine.

The 13-inch intake depth is the underrated spec. Most single-stage machines in this price class top out around 8 to 10 inches, which means a foot of snow needs layered passes. Thirteen inches takes most storms in one.

The cord is the price. Fifteen amps over a long, thin extension cord is a voltage-drop problem, so you need a heavy-gauge, cold-flexible outdoor cord, and you spend the whole clear aware of where it is. Measure your outlet-to-far-corner distance before you buy — beyond about 100 feet, go cordless.

What works

  • 840 lb/min is roughly triple what the best electric shovel here moves
  • 13 inches of intake depth handles a real storm in one pass
  • 35 lb published weight makes it manageable to turn and store

What does not

  • Corded, so your working radius is a cord length
  • 15 amps needs a properly rated cold-weather extension cord
  • Single-stage: no gravel, and limited on steep grades
SENIX STE15 21-in Corded Snow Blower

The most published throughput on a cord

SENIX STE15 21-in Corded Snow Blower

A 21-inch, 15-amp corded machine with a published 880 lb/min, 12-inch clearing depth and 33-foot throw — the best-documented corded blower we can verify is in stock.

The Snow Joe SJ625E we used to list here is no longer available, and there is no current listing for that model. This is the closest comparable machine we can verify is in stock: another 21-inch, 15-amp corded single-stage blower in the same price band.

It is also unusually well documented. SENIX publishes a throughput of up to 880 pounds per minute, a 21-by-12-inch clearing path, a throw of up to 33 feet and a 180-degree rotating chute. Throughput is the specification this site cares about most, because it is the only one that converts directly into minutes spent outside, and most makers in this class do not publish it at all.

Two things are missing or weaker. There is no published weight, which matters less on a wheeled machine than on a carried one but is still a gap. And the 12-inch clearing depth is an inch shallower than the SJ627E's published 13, so in a genuinely deep storm you clear in layers slightly sooner.

Everything else about corded single-stage machines applies: it is tethered to an outlet, practical to about 100 feet of cord, and it must not be used on gravel. On a flat, paved driveway within reach of power, it is a lot of machine for the money — see budget snow blowers for where it sits.

What works

  • A published 880 lb/min is the highest throughput figure of any corded machine on this site
  • 33-foot stated throw clears a two-car width without re-handling snow
  • 3-year limited warranty is longer than is typical for a corded single-stage
  • Foldable handle stores in a small garage corner

What does not

  • No published weight
  • Corded: impractical past about 100 feet from an outdoor outlet
  • 12-inch clearing depth is an inch shallower than the SJ627E's published 13
  • Single-stage, so it cannot be used on gravel
EGO Power+ SNT2112 21-in Snow Blower

Best cordless blower overall

EGO Power+ SNT2112 21-in Snow Blower

A steel-auger 21-inch machine on two 56V packs, with a 40-foot stated throw and a warranty that says EGO expects it to last.

The steel auger is the reason this model exists. EGO's own comparison is against the SNT2102, which uses a rubber-edged auger, and they state the steel version cuts through ice and snow 50 percent faster. That is a manufacturer claim, but the underlying engineering is uncontroversial: a rigid steel edge bites crusted snow that a flexible one rides over.

It also changes where you can use it. A steel single-stage auger touches the ground — that is how single-stage machines clear to the surface — so on gravel it becomes a stone thrower, and on pavers or a sealed asphalt apron you want the highest skid setting and a slow walking pace.

EGO states up to 8 inches of snow on a 12-car driveway from two 5.0 Ah packs on one charge, and a throw distance up to 40 feet. Both are best-case figures on the maker's terms, and both are in the right order of magnitude for a two-battery 56V machine.

The warranty is the quiet signal. Five years on the tool and three on the batteries is longer than most of this category offers, and battery life is where cordless outdoor equipment usually disappoints. If your driveway is gravel, stop here and read that page instead — this is the wrong machine for it, whatever else it does well.

What works

  • Steel auger, which EGO states cuts 50% faster than the rubber-edged SNT2102
  • 40-foot stated throw is genuinely long for a battery machine
  • 5-year tool and 3-year battery warranty

What does not

  • Single-stage, so it is not a gravel machine and never will be
  • Two 5.0 Ah packs are a significant share of the price
  • 21 inches will feel narrow on a three-car driveway
EGO Power+ SNT2400 24-in Two-Stage

Gravel, and everything else hard

EGO Power+ SNT2400 24-in Two-Stage

A true two-stage, self-propelled 24-inch machine — the only configuration in this build that belongs on a gravel driveway.

Skip this one

The two-stage battery machine is a bare tool, and its full system cost with adequate packs is the highest on this page. If you do not have a gravel driveway or a foot of snow at a time, you are buying capability you will not use — and storing it for eight months a year.

The single most useful thing to understand about snow blowers is the difference between one stage and two, because it decides which surfaces you can use the machine on at all.

A single-stage machine has one auger that both picks the snow up and throws it, and it does that by contacting the surface. That is why it clears down to bare pavement — and why it will pick up gravel and fling it at your garage door. A two-stage machine has a serrated auger that gathers snow and a separate impeller that throws it, and the whole assembly rides on adjustable skid shoes with the auger held above the ground. That gap is the entire reason two-stage machines work on gravel.

So on a gravel driveway this is not a preference, it is the requirement. Set the skid shoes so the auger clears the stone by roughly an inch, accept that you will leave a thin layer of packed snow, and stop expecting bare-surface results.

The catch is that it ships as a bare tool. EGO sells it without batteries or charger, and on a 56V two-stage machine you want large packs — so budget for them. See single-stage versus two-stage for the full decision.

What works

  • Two-stage design keeps the auger off the ground, which is the requirement on gravel
  • 24 inches is a genuine two-car-driveway width
  • Self-propelled, so the machine's weight stops being your problem

What does not

  • Sold as a bare tool — batteries and charger are a substantial extra
  • Two-stage machines are heavy and take real storage space
  • Overkill for a short concrete drive

Running cost, computed rather than asserted

Battery. A two-pack 56 V 5.0 Ah set stores 560 watt-hours, which is 0.56 kilowatt-hours. At typical US residential electricity rates that is a few cents per full charge — genuinely negligible, even accounting for charging losses.

Corded. A 15-amp machine on a 120-volt circuit draws roughly 1.8 kW while running. Twenty minutes of clearing is about 0.6 kWh, which is again a few cents. Corded machines have the lowest running cost of anything here because there is no battery to replace either.

Gas. Fuel plus oil plus a spark plug plus stabilizer, and the fuel that goes stale over the summer if you do not use it up. The dollar figure varies too much by region and machine size for us to state one honestly, but it is not close to a few cents.

The costs people forget

  • Extension cord. A corded machine needs a heavy-gauge, cold-flexible outdoor cord you probably do not already own. Budget for it as part of the machine.
  • Extra batteries. A third pack is cheaper than a bigger machine and is the usual fix for running out on a long drive.
  • Battery replacement. Lithium-ion packs lose capacity over years whether or not you use them. Plan on replacing them well before you replace the machine.
  • Storage. A two-stage machine takes real garage space for eight months of the year, and that space has value.
  • Shear pins and belts. Consumables on two-stage machines; cheap individually, and a reason to keep spares.

Machine versus paying someone

The honest comparison most articles avoid. Hiring a plow service costs a per-storm or per-season fee, requires no storage, no maintenance and no standing outside in the dark. Owning a machine costs the purchase plus the ledger above, and pays back over years of use.

The variables that decide it are how many clearable storms your area gets, whether you are physically able and willing to do the work, and whether you need the driveway clear at 6 a.m. or can wait for a truck. Nobody can compute that for you, and any site that gives you a single breakeven number is guessing.

What we will say is the shape of it: for a short, hard-surface driveway, a good pusher costs a fraction of any machine and finishes in ten minutes. That is the cheapest correct answer for a lot of households, and we would rather say it than sell up.

One line in that budget is trivially small and often skipped: a cover. A machine works for four months and sits for eight, and what happens during the eight decides whether it starts in year six — snow blower covers compares fabric weights and, more importantly, which ones vent.

Most of that maintenance line is one cheap habit rather than a dealer bill. Stale fuel is what strands machines in November, and a bottle of stabilizer treats 80 gallons — snow blower maintenance sets out the five jobs that actually matter and what each costs.

Questions people ask

How much does it cost to run an electric snow blower?
Cents. A two-pack 56 V 5.0 Ah battery set stores 0.56 kWh, and a 15-amp corded machine draws about 1.8 kW while running — around 0.6 kWh for a twenty-minute clear. At typical US residential rates both are negligible.
How much does a snow blower weigh?
It varies enormously and most makers do not publish a figure. Snow Joe publishes 35 pounds for its 22-inch corded single-stage machine. Two-stage machines are several times heavier, which is why they are self-propelled.
Is a snow blower worth it?
It depends on driveway size, storm frequency and your physical capacity. On a driveway under about 40 feet on a hard surface, a good pusher finishes in ten minutes for a fraction of the cost. Machines earn their keep on area, depth and frequency.
How long do snow blower batteries last?
Lithium-ion packs lose capacity over years whether or not you use them, so plan on replacing them before the machine. One maker offers a 3-year battery warranty against a 5-year tool warranty, which is a reasonable signal of the expected difference.

Sources

Next stage

Size it to your driveway

The cheapest right answer depends entirely on the surface and length you are clearing. Start there rather than with a budget.

Keep going

About the author

Scooter M.

An enthusiast who is genuinely into this. I read the manuals, compile the published specs, and do the math on door clearances. No lab coat, no test bench, and nothing here is a product I have used - which is exactly why every claim carries a source.

Published by Slate Mill Group, with the Shovel Report team. Published August 24, 2026; last updated September 26, 2026. Editorial policy.